Athletics

2608 California Road
Elkhart, IN 46514
(574) 262-5600
Mr. Mark Tobolski - Principal

July 9, 2011

 

Spring Sports

2011 BOYS BASEBALL VARSITY/JV

MAR 24 Scrimmage - Fairfield  5:00pm CANCELLED   
  28 Jimtown - V 5:00 2-3 L 
  28 Jimtown - JV 5:00 5-4 W 
  30 Portage - V 5:00 EDT 7-13 L 
APR  2 Portage -JV (DH) 11:00 EDT 4-7 L; 3-6 L
  2 Crown Point - V 1:00 EDT 3-7 L 
  8 LaPorte Invite - V 6:00 EDT 7-3 W
  9 LaPorte Invite - V 11:00 EDT 0-8 L; 3-4 L                                    
  9 LaPorte - JV 11:00 2-7 L 
  12 Central - C Team 5:00 CANCELLED
  13 St. Joe, MI - V 5:00 5-7 L 
  13 St. Joe, MI - JV 5:00 2-12 L 
  15 Adams - played DH on April 23 - V only 5:00 10-0 W; 8-12  L 
  16 Central *11:00/1:00

V 3-1 W; JV 4-12 L

  18 Plymouth 5:00

V 0-4 L; JV 11-7 W 

  20 Wawasee 5:00 V 6-5 W; JV 11-6 W
  22 Goshen 5:00 V 2-0 W; JV 10-9 W
  23 Valparaiso - V 11:00 EDT CANCELLED
  25 Concord 5:00 V 15-5 W; JV 4-18 L
  27 Northwood 5:00 V 6-13 L; JV 5-17 L
  29 Northridge 5:00 V 3-2 (8 inn) W; JV 12-14 L 
  30 Penn *4:00/7:00pm V 6-8 L; JV 0-10 L
 MAY 2 Warsaw - JV game at Boggs Field 5:00 V 5-4 W; JV 7-13 L 
  4 Plymouth 5:00 V 7-6 W; JV 14-4 W
  6 Wawasee 5:00 V 10-9 (8 inn) W; JV 9-3 W
  7 Lake Central - V only 11:00 EDT CANCELLED
  9 Goshen (JV game played at Goshen College) 5:00 V 10-4 W; JV 10-5 W
  11 Concord 5:00  V 7-8 L; JV 11-7 W 
  13 Northwood  5:00 V 6-4 W; JV 2-12 L
  14 Charger JV Invite 9:00/12:00 CANCELLED
  17 Northridge (JV game played at Middlebury Little League) 5:00 V 2-4 L; JV 4-12 L
  19 Warsaw 5:00 V 2-4 L; JV 3-11 L 
  20 Concord - C Team 5:00 CANCELLED
  21 JV Tourney @ Penn 9:00/12:00 JV 0-8 L; JV 1-8 L
  21 Clay Classic 10:00/1:00 V 3-2W; V 9-10 L
  23 Bremen - V only 5:00 V 19-5 W
  26 Sectional vs. Warsaw 7:30 V 1-6 L
  30 Sectional vs. Winner Game 1 9:00am season done
  30 Sectional Championship 7:30 season done
 JUNE 4 Regional TBA season done
  11 Semi-State TBA season done
  18 State Final TBA season done

* JV games played first

2011 BOYS TRACK & FIELD VARSITY/JV

MAR 26 Charger Relays 10:00am

CANCELLED

  29 Central 4:30 71-61 W 
APR 14 Wawasee/Northridge 5:00 81-50 Wl; 36-96 L 
  16 FW North Invite 10:00am 14th place
  21 Goshen/Warsaw @ Goshen 5:00

42-89 L; 32-100 L 

  23 Goshen Relays 9:00am 18th place 
  28 Concord 5:00

41-91 L

MAY  4 Plymouth/NorthWood 5:00 60-72 L; 85.33-46.66 W
  6 Kelly Relays @ Concord 5:30 7th place
  10 NLC Meet @ Warsaw 5:00 5th place Tie
  19 Sectionals @ Goshen 5:00  9th place
  26 Regionals @ Kokomo 5:00  Urston Smith - regional runner up in 200 - qualfied for state meet
JUN  3 State Meet @ Bloomington 3:00  

2011 GIRLS TRACK & FIELD VARSITY/JV

MAR  26 Charger Relays 10:00am CANCELLED
  29 Central 4:30 78-54 W 
APR  12 Concord/Warsaw @ Warsaw 5:00 79-53 W; 25-107 L 
  16 Northridge Relays 9:30am CANCELLED
  19 Goshen/NorthWood @ NorthWood 5:00

55.5-76.5 L; 71-61 W

  23 Penn Invite 9:45am 14th place 
  26 Northridge  5:00 37-95 L
MAY  3 Plymouth/Wawasee 5:00 66-66 tie; 84-33 W
  10 NLC Meet @ Warsaw 5:00 5th place
  17 Sectionals @ Warsaw 5:30 5th place
  24 Regionals @ Bremen 6:00 15th place
JUN  4 State Meet @ Bloomington 3:00 season done

2011 BOYS VARSITY/JV GOLF

***As soon as golf sites are determined they will be posted.

APR 11 Mishawaka @ CCCC 4:30

 V 182-185 W, JV 190-259 W

  12 Goshen/Lakeland/W. Noble @ CCCC 4:30

 V 174-165 L; V 174-169 L; V 174-183 W

JV 195-180 L; JV 195-239 W; JV 195-239 W

  14 St. Joe @ Knollwood 4:30 JV 188-193 W; V 174-158 L 
  16 Goshen Invitational @ Maplecrest 10:00am 9th place 
  19 Jimtown/Triton @ CCCC 4:30

V 180-218 W; V 180 -163 L

  25 Adams/LaVille @ Erskine 4:30 V 170-186 W; V 170-183 W
  30 Valpo Invitational @ Aberden Golf Course 9:30am  EDT 8th place
 MAY 3 Clay @ Elbel 4:30 V 170-190 W; JV 181-224 W 
  4 Riley @ Erskine 4:30

V 169-177 W; JV 184-202 W 

  6 Central @ CCCC 4:00 V 360-343 L; JV 165-194 W
  10 Northridge @ Elcona CC 5:00 V 173-160 L; JV 182-199 W 
  11 Plymouth/Warsaw @ CCCC 5:00 V 171-177 W; V 171-151 L
  14 Culver Invitational @ Mystic Hills 9:00 12th place
  17

Goshen/Concord @ Bent Oak

5:00 V 176-160 L; V 176-164 L; JV 189-195 W; JV 189-181 L
  19 Wawasee/NorthWood @ McCormick Creek 5:00 V 163-176 W; V 163-167 W; JV 181-188 W; JV 181-191 W 
  21 NLC Meet @ South Shore GC 9:00 8th place
  25 Penn, Northridge @ Knollwood 5:00 CANCELLED
JUN 3

Sectional @ Black Squirrel

8:00am  7th place
  11 Regional TBA  season done
  15 State TBA  season done
  16 State TBA  season done

2011 GIRLS VARSITY/JV TENNIS

MAR 25 Scrimmage-Fairfield    4:30 CANCELLED
  13 Clay 4:30 V 4-1 W; JV 8-1 W
APR 15 Central 4:30 V 1-4 L; JV 2-8 L
  16 Warsaw Invite - V 9:00am CANCELLED
  19 NorthWood 5:00 V 0-5 L; JV 2-6 L
  21 Concord 4:30 V 1-4 L; JV 3-8 L
  25 Westview 5:00 V 1-4 L; JV 1-4 L
  26 Warsaw 5:00 V 0-5 L; JV 1-6 L
  27 Mishawaka 4:30 V 5-0 W; JV 6-0 W
  28 Plymouth 4:45 V 1-4 L; JV 0-8 L 
MAY  2 Marian 4:30 V 2-3 L; JV 1-6 L
  3 Wawasee 4:45 V 1-4 L; JV 5-0 W
  4 Goshen 4:30 V 0-5 L; JV 2-6 L
  7 Warsaw Invite- JV 9:00am 7th place
  9 Northridge 5:00 V 1-4 L; JV 2-8 L
  12 NLC Tourney @ Concord 4:30 Preliminary rounds
  14 NLC Tourney @ Wawasee 9:00am 7th place 
  16 Adams 4:30 V 2-3 L; JV 5-3 W
  17 Edwardsburg, MI 4:30 CANCELLED
  18 Sectional @ Northridge 5:00 V 0-5 L
  19 Sectional @ Northridge 5:00  season done
  24 Regional @ Northridge 5:00  season done
  25 Indv Singles [email protected] Northridge 5:00  season done
  26 Indv Singles Try @ Northridge 5:00  season done
  28 Semi-State @ LaPorte 10:00am  season done
  28 Indv Regional Try @ LaPorte 10:00am  season done
JUN  4 State @ Indy 10:00am  season done
  10 State SGLS/DBLS @ Indy 10:00am  season done
  11 State SGLS/DBLS @ Indy 10:00am  season done

 2011 GIRLS SOFTBALL VARSITY/JV

MAR 22 Scrimmage - Fairfield          5:00 CANCELLED
  29 St. Joe - JV @ Boehm Park and V @ Newton Park 5:00 JV 5-6 L; V 3-1 W 
  30 Adams - JV @ Potawatomi Park and V @ LaSalle Fields JV -4:30  V-5:00 JV 8-11 L; V 11-6 W 
APR 6 Riley - V only

1:00pm

V 6-3 W 
  7 Penn *4:30/6:00 V 2-9 L; JV 1-10 L
  11 Mishawaka 5:00

V 0-2 L; JV 4-11 L 

  12 Marian 5:00 V 1-8 L; JV 2-12 L
  16 Jimtown - JV DH 10:00am CANCELLED
  18 Plymouth 5:00 V 4-5 L; JV 1-2 L 
  19 Edwardsburg - V (DH) 5:00 V 4-2 W; V 4-2 W
  19 Edwardsburg - JV (DH) 5:00 CANCELLED
  20 Wawasee 5:00 V 12-4 W; JV 16-3 W
  22 Goshen @ Shanklin Park JV   Goshen College - V 5:00 V 2-9 L; JV 16-1 W
  23 LaPorte 11:00am EDT V 1-14 L; JV 15-8 W
  23 Central 3:00 V 8-2 W; JV 4-6 L
  25 Concord 5:00 V 5-3 W; JV 5-8 L
  27 Northwood 5:00 V 3-4 (8 inn) L; JV 21-4 W
  29 Northridge (JV game played at Middlebury Little League Park) 5:00 V 2-8 L; JV 1-7 L
MAY  2 Warsaw 5:00

V 0-11 L; JV 6-1 W

  4 Plymouth 5:00 V 2-3 L; 11-0 W 
  6 Wawasee

5:00

V 8-3 W; JV 20-1 W 
  7 Garrett Tourney 10:00am V  1-7 L; V 4-5 L
  9 Goshen *5:00/7:00 V 0-11 L; JV 4-1 W
  11 Concord *5:00/7:00 V 7-5 W;  JV 4-1 W
  13 Northwood *5:00/7:00 V 10-3 W; JV 13-3 W
  14 Charger JV Invite 9:00am CANCELLED
  16 Clay *5:00/7:00 V 1-0 W; JV 7-0 W
  17 Northridge 5:00 V 4-15 L; JV 3-5 L
  19 Warsaw 5:00 V 4-9 L; JV 5-4 W 
  23 Sectionals vs. Central @ Warsaw 5:00 V 7-5 W
  25 Sectionals vs.  Goshen @ Warsaw 5:00 V 0-4 L 
  27 Sectionals Finals @ Warsaw 6:00 season done
  31 Regional 7:00 season done
 JUN 4 Semi State TBA season done
  11 State @ Indy 7:30PM season done

* JV game played first